1914 Sac County Business Interests

Auburn | Carnavon | Early |Lake View | Nemaha | Odebolt | Schaller | Wall Lake

Sac City was not included in this listing.

AUBURN

Agricultural Implements – E. Reardon.
Banking – Farmers and Merchants.
Barber Shops – C. F. Brower.
Brick and Drain Tile Works – The Straight family.
Blacksmith Shop – William Rettig.
Dray Line – E. Basto.
Drugs – J. Kessler, C. C. Basler.
Elevator – Howard & Barry.
Furniture – T. J. Barry.
Garage – Grey & Dahlquist.
General Dealers – E. R. Brennan, Lee Jones.
Grocery – S. Mott.
Hotel – The Auburn House, G. H. Bruning.
Jeweler – S. MIott.
Lumber – W. T. Joyce Co.
Livery – M. G. Golden.
Millinery – Miss Minnie Basler.
Meats – L. A. Sherman, J. A. Green.
Newspaper – The Record, by E. H. Merrell.
Public Hall – Over Bank block.
Physicians – Drs. H. L. Fobes and P. J. Barry.
Pool Hall – L. Reinhart.
Restaurants – Amos Rettig.
Stock Dealers – W. H. Lesle.
Veterinary Surgeon – A. Beck.
Variety Store – E. H. Merrell.
Wagon Repairs – William Rettig.

CARNAVON

General Dealers – Benson & Company.
Hardware and Lumber – Farmers’ Lumber Company, of Fort Dodge.
Elevator and Live Stock – A. J. Graham.
Garage – The Parson Auto Company.
Hotel – G. M. Seaman.
Blacksmithing – Joseph Reutter.
Cream Station – W. A. Seaman.
Veterinary Surgeon – Doctor Walrod.
Barber – A. E. Mason.
Pool Hall – A. E. Mason.

EARLY

Auctioneer – F. J. Green.
Agricultural Implements – George W. Wadsley, G. G. Perrott.
Banks – State Bank of Early and the Citizens State Bank.
Barber Shops – George W. Hamm, Blaine Crouch.
Blacksmith Shops – Harry Sampers, G. M. Dunham.
Clothing – Foote & Company.
Cement Blocks – Early Construction and Stone Company and workers in cement, Guy Hair.
Creameries – The Farmer’s Co-operative Company.
Dray Lines – Burt Van Vleet, George Bedell.
Drugs – W. P. Hirons.
Dentist- R. D. Kendall, D. D. S.
Elevators – Farmer’s Co-operative Company and two line elevators, including the Trans-Mississippi.
Furniture (coupled with Hardware) – J. F. DeGarmo, Hiron & Kirkpatrick.
Grocers – Holdridge Brothers, C. D. Hay and C. Sonneborn.
Garages – Early Auto Company and G. G. Perrott.
Hardwares – Same as furniture dealers.
Harness Shops – W. H. Terrill.
Hotel – “Early House,” R. J. Beadle, proprietor.
Jeweler – Ed Welling.
Lumber – Green Bay Lumber Company, A. S. Evans, who also carries builders’ hardware.
Livery – William Weaver,
Millinery – Lashier & Co.
Meat Market – Jackson Brothers.
Newspaper – The News. J. C. Blair, proprietor.
Northwestern Depot Agent – J. L. Dick.
Opera House – Early Opera House (new) and Struchen & Rowe, the old hall.
Produce – J. L. Dunham.
Pool Hall – George Fouchs.
Restaurants – L. M. Engler, C. M. Anthony.
Real Estate Dealers – Lashier & McQuick.
Physicians – Drs. J. W Graham, J. C. Iwersen.
Stock Dealers- W. Watts, B. F. Evans.
Shoe Dealer – Joseph Dick.
Veterinary Surgeons – R. L. McNalley.
Wagon Repairs – Harry Sampers.
Five, Ten and Twenty-five Cent Store – William Sampson.

LAKE VIEW

General Stores – J. P. Wells. People’s Store and the Miesel store.
Lumber – Lake View Lumber Company.
Blacksmithing – Hans Olson.
Barbers – Ellis Bros, and E. Mason.
Drugs – Mr. Duerr.
Photographer – E. L. Maxwell.
Newspaper – The Resort, by Edwin McSheehy.
Dray Line – F. N. Dunham.
Livery – Charles Mohn.
Grain and Seeds – Updike Grain Company.
Dentist – Molsberry Bros.
Physicians and Surgeons – Dr. E. E. Speaker.
Painter – Milton Olson.
Lake View Creamery.
Tailor and Cleaner – J. B. Lohr.
Automobile garages – Armstrong & Dean, Spencer & Son, and the Lake View Auto Company.

NEMAHA

Banks – The Nemaha State Bank.
Barbers – Harvey Ferguson.
Blacksmiths – J. E. Van Vleet.
Drugs – A. B. Patterson.
General Stores – C. C. Keeney, Fred Mack, Nemaha Co-operative Company.
Grain Dealers – Farmers’ Elevator Company and a “line” grain company.
Lumber Dealers – A “line” company.
Physicians – Dr. Boherns.
Veterinary – Dr. Ed. Hann, V. S.
Lodges – Yoeman and Woodmen.
Furniture – The Nemaha Co-operative Company.
Feed Store – F. J. Mabie.
Cream Stations – Two in number.
Livery and Auto Companies – Mr. Bell, Clyde McDermaid and M. Abernathy.
Meat Market – Fred Mack.
Hotel- The “Lidsey.”
Restaurant – Mrs. Wilcox.
Hardware and Farm Implements – Harter, Wilson, Brownell & Company.
Postmaster – Fred Mack.
Depot Agent – G. S. Ferguson, for past fifteen years.
Stock Dealer – Ed. Burner.
Insurance – The Farmers Mutual Hail Storm Company

ODEBOLT

Attorneys – W. A. Helsell.
Banks – First National, German Savings Bank, Farmers Savings Bank.
Barber shops – Martin Lanth, Charles Kellogg, G. J. Freese.
Bakery – G. B. Dolan.
Blacksmith shops – Kistler & Skeppstedt, Carlson & Varner.
Clothing – Brynteson & Reynolds, F. H. Meyer.
Drug stores – Engstrom & Huglin, Selby, Potteriger Drug and Jewelry Company.
Dentists – W. N. Ousler, E. L. White.
Dray lines – James Ellinger, Roy Purdy, Fred Haustetter, F. W. Libby.
Elevators – Reuber & Bruce, A. C. Petersmeyer, Dickinson Grain Company.
Furniture – C. J. Kircher.
Feed store – M. W. Smith.
Garages – Odebolt Auto and Supply Co., G. H. Frey and Ecinspaher Auto Company.
General Dealers – William Sampson, Kalin & Gilinsky, Co-operative Co., W. J. Ahlberg & Company.
Harness dealers – Odebolt Harness Company, Thomas McKeever.
Hardwares – Joseph Mattes, Koehler & Hanson.
Hotel – The New Bell, bv Mrs. Julia McMartin.
Hospital – The Odebolt.
Jeweler – H. R. Stanzel.
Livery – Horan Brothers, Benjamin McMartin.
Lumber Dealers – Green Bay Lumber Company, Bowman & Co.
Meats – M. H. Paul, P. L. Hedberg.
Millinery – O’Daniel Sisters, Horan & O’Meara.
Newspapers – The Chronicle and the News.
Opera Hall – “The Odebolt,” C. J. Kircher, proprietor.
Photographs – A. W. Dahestrom.
Picture Shows – The “Cozy” and the “Princess.”
Physicians – Drs. A. Groman, R. C. Sebern, R. C. Shaffer, E. H. Crane.
Pool Hall – J. A. Lampe.
Restaurants – Smith Brothers, Charles Larson, A. H. Shade, J. L. Jones, M. L. Briggs & Son.
Real Estate – Mattes & Selby.
Racket Store – William Sampson.
Stock dealers – Krusenstjerna & Paul.
Shoe repairs – Andrew Brynteson.
Tailors – Richard Horneisel.
Veterinary surgeons – Dr. F. E. Williams, Dr. L. J. Stratton.
Wagon repairs – J. E. Einspahr.

SCHALLER

Agricultural Implements – W. J. Howard & Son.
Banks – The State Bank of Schaller; The Schaller Savings Bank.
Blacksmith Shops – J. F. Ady. Andrew Anderson.
Barber Shop – Fred L. Gilbert.
Clothing – J. P. Ranch, G. W. Murray & Son.
Cement Block, etc. – Aden Merkly.
Drugs – Smith Brothers, C. C. Cowser.
Dentist- J. E. O’Grady, D. D. S.
Dray Lines – Rose Brothers, A. Potter.
Elevators – Schaller Produce Company, J. B. Adams, Kuntz Elevator Company.
Furniture – W. F. McLaughlin.
Feed Store and Poultry – Rose & Potter.
The “Fair Store” – John Gentry.
General Stores – J. B. Dakin, J. A. Murray & Son, Lemke & Lemke.
Garages – C. H. Reuber, G. B. Gould, A. D. & E A. Woodke.
Hardware – R. A. Skinner, James G. Fiar.
Harness – E. R. Forney, August Christensen.
Hotel – “Palace,” by L. A. Seiling.
Jewelry – John Hicks.
Livery – Challman Brothers.
Lumber – Gray & Crowley, Schaller Lumber Company (incorporated), by William J. A. Cizek and Henry Gloe.
Millinery – Mrs. Ellen Broderick, Mrs. W. H. McKinney.
Plumbers – George A. Higgins.
Physicians – Drs. T. J. Andre, F. H. McCrev.
Restaurants – R. H. Benson.
Real Estate Dealers – H. I. Strahn, A. B. Challman.
Stock Dealers – Fred Sewald.
Meat Market- H. O. O’Daniels & Son.
Newspaper – The Herald , by W. K. Whiteside.
Opera House – “The Schaller,” by J. I. Murray.
Veterinary Surgeon – E. G. Martin.
Wagon Repair – H. Swanson & Son.

WALL LAKE

Attorney – J. S. Whitney.
Agricultural Implements – Victor Staab.
Blacksmith Shops – F. E. Johnston, Hinds & Wright.
Barber Shops – William Morrison, R. Lancaster.
Banks – German State and Wall Lake Savings Bank.
Creamery – C. W. Davis.
Clothing Store – J. O. Benson.
Cement Works – Frank Becker.
Drugs – Bowman Drug Company, C. C. Epperly.
Dray Line – Ed. Palmer.
Dentist- Roy McCulla, J. L. Morris.
Furniture – W. H. Menold.
Feed Barn – Albert Johnson.
General Merchandise – Okerstroem & Fishback, F. H. Brown. J. H. Sievert.
Grain Dealers – William Claussen.
Garage – Hopkins Auto Company, Wall Lake Auto Company.
Harness Shop – J. H. Davison.
Hardware – Johnson & Swanson, Farmer’s Lumber Company.
Hotel – The Brunton.
Jewelry – H. Limke.
Lumber Yards – Wall Lake Lumber Company, Farmers’ Lumber Company.
Livery – Frank Dean.
Meat Market – D. Schneidecker.
Millinery – Mrs. D. A. Robinson.
Mills (Grist) – J. McGloin.
Newspaper – The Wall Lake Blade, by W. O. Howard.
Opera House – Wall Lake Opera House Company.
Produce Companies – Swift & Company, C. H. Young.
Photo Gallery – Melvin Charles.
Pool Halls – Robert Jolly, W. H. Persons.
Physicians – Drs. A. S. Hayden, L. H. Jones.
Restaurants – Christensen Sisters, Hoff & Son, D. W. Young, and the Depot Lunch Rooms.
Real Estate – McClurg & Brunton.
Stock Buyers – Charles Godenow.
Wagon Repairs – Hinds & Wright.


Auburn | Carnavon | Early |Lake View | Nemaha | Odebolt | Schaller | Wall Lake

SSource: “History of Sac County, Iowa” William S. Hart, 1914

Many thanks to Sheryl McClure for providing this information.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copyright © 2019 Iowa Genealogy